Course

PROGRAMME STRUCTURE FOR THE BACHELOR OF RURAL DEVELOPMENT 

SEMESTER 1
COURSE ANTE    COURSE TITLE        
                    
CORE COURSES
RD 101    Introduction to Development Studies Disciplines                
RD 102    Principles of Economics I                
RD 107    Agriculture & Rural Development                
RD 111    Introduction to Natural Resources Management                
AEA 101    Agricultural Economics and Development                
EE 101    Introductory Sociology                
                
ELECTIVE COURSES
RD 108    Political Economy                
EDP 100    Introduction to Educational Psychology                
RD 110    Science, Technology and Agrarian Development                
RD 105    Rural Production Systems                
*SC 100    Communication Skills I                
* Audit Course

SEMESTER 2
COURSE ANTE    COURSE TITLE        
                    
CORE COURSES
RD 103      Principles of Economics II                
RD 106      Democracy and Governance                
EE 105      Principles of Administration and Management                
CIT 100    Computer Applications                
MTH 106  Introductory Statistics                
SC 101    Communication skills II                                
RD 108    Political Economy                
EE 103    Introductory Anthropology                
RD 110    Science, Technology and Agrarian Development                
EE 102    Extension Communication and Interpersonal Skills                
AEA 102    Introduction to Agribusiness                
                     

SEMESTER 3
COURSE ANTE    COURSE TITLE        
                    
CORE COURSES
RD 201    Introduction to Gender and Development                
RD 202    Natural Resources Management                
RD 207    Rural Industrialisation                
EE 204    Training for Development and Facilitation Methods                
EE 201    Diffusion of Innovations                
AEA 210    Agribusiness and Entrepreneurship Development                
                
ELECTIVE COURSES
AEA 201    Production Economics                
AEA 202    Agricultural Marketing Management                
AEA 205    Microeconomics                
EE 202    Extension Methods                
*SC 100    Communication Skills I                
* Audit Course

SEMESTER 4
COURSE ANTE    COURSE TITLE        
                    
CORE COURSES
RD 203    Introduction to Demography and Population Studies                
RD 204    International Relations and Economic Co- Operation                
RD 205    Public Policies                
RD 206    Co-operatives and Rural Development                
RD 208    Conflicts Management                
HN 206    Food and Nutrition Security                
RD 210    Social Science Research Methodology and Research Project I                
                
ELECTIVE COURSES
RD 211    Laws and Development                
EE 205    Program Planning and Evaluation                
AEA 206    Macroeconomics                
AEA 207    Agricultural Price Analysis                
                
 

SEMESTER 5

COURSE ANTE    COURSE TITLE        
                    
CORE COURSES
RD 301    Gender and Development                
RD 303    Rural Development Planning                
RD 304    Computer Application in Statistical Data Analysis                
RD 308    Designing Rural Development Programmes/Projects                
RD 313    Socio-Economics of Rural Livelihood                
EE 301    Participatory Methodology                
FEC 303    Resource Policy, Legislation and Land Use Economics                
                
ELECTIVE COURSES
AEA 303    Agricultural Finance and Credit Management                
EE 302    Communication Technology                
CIT 300    Information and Communication Management                
*SC 100    Communication Skills I                
* Audit Course

SEMESTER 6
COURSE ANTE    COURSE TITLE        
                    
CORE COURSES
RD 305    Human Settlements and Ecology                
RD 306    Rural Finance                
RD 307    Poverty Analysis                
RD 309    Rural Development Programmes/Projects Appraisal, Monitoring and Evaluation                
RD 311    Human Resource Management                
RD 312    Research Project II                
                
ELECTIVE COURSES
RD 302    Population and Development                
EE 308    Comparative Extension Systems                
EE 309    Sociology of Development                
EE 307    Social Impact Assessment